Myrrh

potential-ingredients-frankincense.jpg

Myrrh

Common Name: Myrrh (Bisabol myrrh / sweet myrrh / opopanax / gum hagar / Hirabol myrrh / Myrrh gum resin)

Plant Parts used: Resin

Scientific Name: Commiphora erythrae / Commiphora holtziana / Commiphora myrrha

Pharmacopoeial Name: Myrrha (exudate of stem and branches)

Operator Contact Details

The companies below are FairWild certified producers of Myrrh, or could become FairWild certified if demand was sufficient.

If you would like more information on the companies listed, or more information about alternate suppliers of FairWild Ingredients, please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Company Name: Neo Botanika
Certification Status: Application in progress
Contact Name: Dr Moktar Osman Guelleh
Location: Isha Borame Road, Hargeisa, Somaliland
Email: moktar.osman@ogfgroup.com

Company Name: Arbor Oils of Africa
Certification Status: This company was certified in the past and open to renewal
Contact Name: Hilary Somerlatte
Location: P.O. Box 24, Naro Moru 10105, Kenya
Email: info@oilsafrica.com