Gum Arabic

potential-ingredients-gum-arabic.jpg

Gum Arabic

Common Name: Gum Arabic / Acacia Gum

Plant Parts used: Resin

Scientific Name: Acacia senegal

Pharmacopoeial Name: Acaciae gummi (exudate of trunk and branches)

Operator Contact Details

The companies below are FairWild certified producers of Gum Arabic , or could become FairWild certified if demand was sufficient.

If you would like more information on the companies listed, or more information about alternate suppliers of FairWild Ingredients, please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Company Name: Neo Botanika
Certification Status: Application in progress
Contact Name: Dr Moktar Osman Guelleh
Location: Isha Borame Road, Hargeisa, Somaliland, Province of Somalia
Email: moktar.osman@ogfgroup.com