Frankincense

potential-ingredients-frankincense.jpg

Frankincense

Common Name: Frankincense (Ogaden type olibanum / Bible frankincense or olibanum / black frankincense / Coptic frankincense or olibanum)

Plant Parts used: Resin

Scientific Name: Boswellia rivae / Boswellia sacra / Boswellia neglecta / Boswellia frereana

Pharmacopoeial Name: Olibanum (exudate of stem or branches)

Operator Contact Details

The companies below are FairWild certified producers of Frankincense, or could become FairWild certified if demand was sufficient.

If you would like more information on the companies listed, or more information about alternate suppliers of FairWild Ingredients, please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Company Name: Neo Botanika
Certification Status: Application in progress
Contact Name: Dr Moktar Osman Guelleh
Location: Isha Borame Road, Hargeisa, Somaliland, Province of Somalia
Email: moktar.osman@ogfgroup.com

Company Name: Arbor Oils of Africa
Certification Status: This company was certified in the past and open to renewal
Contact Name: Hilary Somerlatte
Location: P.O. Box 24, Naro Moru 10105, Kenya
Email: info@oilsafrica.com