Dewberry

potential-ingredients-dewberry.jpg

Dewberry

Common Name: European Dewberry Leaf 

Plant Parts used: Fruit/Leaf

Scientific Name: Rubus caesius

Pharmacopoeial Name: Rubi caesii folium (leaf)

Dewberries are a group of species closely related to Blackberries. Dewberries are sweeter than their cousin, and can be used for a variety of cooking purposes, such as making jellies and jams. The leaves can also be used to make a tea.

Operator Contact Details

The companies below are FairWild certified producers of Dewberry, or could become FairWild certified if demand was sufficient.

If you would like more information on the companies listed, or more information about alternate suppliers of FairWild Ingredients, please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Company Name: Schmidt & Co Kft
Certification Status: Schmidt & Co is a certified operator, they could add this ingredient to their certification
Contact Name: -
Location: Külterület Pf. 3, HU-7834 Baksa, Hungary
Email: info@schmidtundco.hu; Sales available via Martin Bauer markus.wehr@martin-bauer.de