Comfrey

potential-ingredients-comfrey.jpg

Comfrey

Common Name: Comfrey Root

Plant Parts used: Fruit/Leaf

Scientific Name: Symphytum officinale

Pharmacopoeial Name: Symphyti radix (root)

Operator Contact Details

The companies below are FairWild certified producers of Comfrey, or could become FairWild certified if demand was sufficient.

If you would like more information on the companies listed, or more information about alternate suppliers of FairWild Ingredients, please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Company Name: RUNO sp. z o.o.
Certification Status: RUNO is a certified operator, they could add this ingredient to their certification
Contact Name: Mr. Eugeniusz Sidoruk
Location: ul. Bialowieska 40, 17-2000 Hajnówka, Poland
Email: runo@runobio.pl