Mongongo

potential-ingredients-mongongo.jpg

Mongongo

Common Name: Mongongo 

Plant Parts used: Seeds/Nuts (for mongongo oil)

Scientific Name: Schinziophyton rautanenii

Pharmacopoeial Name: Schinziophyton oleum (kernel oil)

Operator Contact Details

The companies below are FairWild certified producers of Mongongo, or have the potential to produce FairWild certified Mongongo if demand were sufficient.

If you would like more information on the companies listed, or more information about alternate suppliers of FairWild Ingredients, please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Company Name: B’Ayoba (Pvt) Ltd.
Certification Status: This is a certified operator, they could add this ingredient to their certification
Contact Name: Francisca Patsika
Location: 20 Garlands Ride Mt. Pleasant, Harare, Zimbabwe
Email: fran@bayoba.biz