Bear's Garlic

certified-ingredients-bears-garlic.jpg

Bear's Garlic

Common Name: Bear's Garlic / Ramsons herb

Plant Parts used: Leaves / bulbs

Scientific Name: Allium ursinum

Pharmacopoeial Name: Allii ursini herba siccum (dried aerial parts) / Allii ursini herba recens (fresh aerial parts) / Allii ursinii folium (leaf)

Wild Garlic, otherwise known as Ramsons herb or Bear's Garlic, is one of the oldest and most popular herbs amongst humans and animals alike.

According to legend, bears garlic was named for its popularity amongst European brown bears as the first food available to them after their winter hibernation.

Operator Contact Details

Current and potential suppliers are listed below. If you would like more information please contact secretariat@fairwild.org. The FairWild Foundation does not accept responsibility for or endorse the companies listed.

Certified Producers:

Explore the company profiles of FairWild-certified producers currently selling Bear’s Garlic: