« World Fair Trade Day | Main | Non-timber forest products discussed at ITTO meeting »
Tuesday
Apr192011

New FairWild-certified herbal teas hit the shelves!

April 2011: Alkaloid AD has launched four new herbal teas in its GOOD NATURE range. The teas are made of FairWild certified nettle, rosehip, elderflower and linden blossom ingredients, harvested and processed in an ecologically sustainable and socially fair manner conforming to the FairWild Standard. They are destined for sale on the US market in 2011.

Alkaloid AD, founded more than 75 years ago, is today one of the leading pharmaceutical companies in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, supplying markets in more than 30 countries, with ambitions to expand further. In addition to pharmaceutical products, Alkaloid AD supplies botanicals, cosmetics, chemicals and haemodialysis solutions.

The company has been working towards FairWild certification to complement those certifications already held by its Botanicals division.

“Alkaloid AD’s commitment to manufacturing high quality products and establishing good relations with consumers and suppliers led us naturally towards FairWild certification,” says Mrs. Maja Stefkova, FairWild project manager.

“We are committed to using Macedonia’s wild resources in a sustainable way, and we are proud to be the first company in the country to achieve this standard, cementing our position as a market innovator.”

Alkaloid AD’s Botanicals division produces a range of teas, spices, food seasonings, dried vegetables, iodised salt and other products. The quality control system ranges from product development and sourcing of ingredients to the release and marketing of the final products.  

“The FairWild Foundation is delighted to welcome Alkaloid AD aboard as part of the growing number of companies retailing FairWild certified products worldwide,” said Bert-Jan Ottens, Board Member of the FairWild Foundation responsible for Communications and Marketing.

“Sustainable sourcing is increasingly being demanded by consumers who are willing to pay a premium knowing their purchases are environmentally sound and fair traded.”

The new Alkaloid AD herbal teas increase the FairWild product portfolio, which currently includes herbal teas on sale in the US and Canada through US-based manufacturer Traditional Medicinals, and a range of FairWild certified essential oils on sale in Europe from Swiss-based manufacturer Farfalla. Several other products are under development.

 

For further information:

FairWild Foundation Secretariat

secretariat@fairwild.org

 

Maja Stefkova

FairWild Project manager

Alkaloid AD Skopje
www.alkaloid.com.mk

mstefkova@alkaloid.com.mk

 

Notes:

The Alkaloid AD botanicals division holds FairWild certification for the following plants:

Scientific name

Common name

Betula pendula

Birch leaf

Matricaria chamomilla

EU: Matricaria flower

USA: Chamomile flower

Rosa canina

EU: Dog rose hip

USA: Rose hip

Equisetum arvense

Horsetail stem

Foeniculum vulgare

Sweet fennel fruit

Hypericum perforatum

St. John's Wort herb

Melissa officinalis

EU: Melissa leaf

USA: Lemon Balm leaf

Vaccinium myrtillus

Blueberry fruit & leaf

Juniperus communis

Juniper berry

Robina pseudo-acacia

Black locust

Sambucus nigra

EU : Elder flower

USA : European elder flower

Tilia cordata/platyphyllos

EU: Lime flower

USA: Linden flower

Urtica dioica

EU: Nettle leaf

USA: Stinging nettle leaf

 

Alkaloid AD Botanicals division is also certified for:

  • ISO 9001:2008
  • ISO 14001:2004
  • HACCP
  • GMP
  • ORGANIC EU 2092/91
  • ORGANIC USDA-NOP
  • ORGANIC JAS